Skip to the content

S-07 Case study

Fryingpan Creek Bridge

Bid plans against Amendment 3. 15 sheets paired, 106 changes found, Mount Rainier National Park, Washington.

The Federal Highway Administration and the National Park Service are not Sheetshift customers and did not take part. These are public bid drawings prepared by the US Government, which carry no copyright, run through Sheetshift for transparency.

Drawings prepared by Federal Highway Administration, Western Federal Lands Highway Division. Issued by National Park Service, Mount Rainier National Park.

sheets paired
15
old sheets not re-issued
123
changes found
106
inside a cloud
22
design changes outside every cloud found
43
clouds found
23

Listed apart, not counted as design changes: 20 revision records, 14 designer marks, 64 plotting-noise differences.

S-07.1 The sheets

Sheet by sheet.

SheetChanges foundInside a cloudOutside every cloudSet aside as noise
A.2 — SHEET INDEXread by Sheetshift AI4103
B.1 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index110921
B.2 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index5021
B.3 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index1001
B.4 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index12087
B.5 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index7052
B.6 — SUMMARY OF QUANTITIESfrom the drawing index1001
D.2 — TABULATION OF QUANTITIESread by Sheetshift AI9801
D.3 — TABULATION OF QUANTITIES (SHEET 2 OF 2)read by Sheetshift AI4205
D.6 — WA NP MORA 11(1)read by Sheetshift AI11553
E.6 — SIDEWALK ARTWORK TILEfrom the drawing index16697
H.1 — WALL PROFILE / WEST ABUTMENTread by Sheetshift AI13642
S.21 — STEEL GIRDER ELEVATIONread by Sheetshift AI3103
S.22 — GIRDER DETAILS - 1from the sheet text6414
S.23 — GIRDER DETAILS - 2from the sheet text3103
H.1A — title needs confirmation0000

S-07.2 The written list

What the designers wrote, against what was found.

The designers' own list, matched by Sheetshift, not yet checked by a person.

A.2 · Plan sheet #A.2. Adds additional information to Sheet Index.

Found: 1 change

B.1 · Plan sheet #B.1 through B.6. Updates the Summary of Quantities.

Found: C-008

Old version of C-008
Old · C-008
New version of C-008
New · C-008
C-008Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeNot marked

Values: Fairly sureCoverage: Complete

Quantities in the Plan-Profile column have been updated. Roadway excavation changed from 11037 to 10572, roadway obliteration changed from 669 to 266, and mechanically stabilized earth wall changed from blank to 4429.

Old
11037 | 669 | ALL | 676
New
10572 | 266 | 4429 | ALL | 671
  • Roadway Excavation quantity: 11037 → 10572
  • Roadway Obliteration Method 1 quantity: 669 → 266
  • Mechanically Stabilized Earth Wall quantity: nothing → 4429
  • Contractor Furnished MSE Wall Design quantity: ALL → nothing
  • Roadway Aggregate Method 2 quantity: 676 → 671
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
CUYD10572
(header)·1103710572
SQYD·669266
SQFT·ALL4429
LPSMLPSMALL
CUYD·676671

May affect Foundations and piling: Changes to earthwork and MSE wall quantities affect site preparation and retaining structures.

Re-check: Re-check excavation volumes and MSE wall design scope.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

D.2 · Plan sheet #D.2. Updates Table.

Found: C-078

Old version of C-078
Old · C-078
New version of C-078
New · C-078
C-078Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeInside a cloud

Values: Fairly sureCoverage: Complete

The totals rows for Schedule A and Schedule B have been updated with new values written next to crossed-out old values.

Old
16,606 | 3,064 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 | 18,167 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,362 | 17,723
New
16,606 16,141 | 3,064 3,394 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 18,525 | 18,167 18,036 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,362 16,341 | 17,723 17,701
  • Schedule A Totals row: 16,606 | 3,064 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 | 18,167 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,362 | 17,723 → 16,606 16,141 | 3,064 3,394 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 18,525 | 18,167 18,036 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,362 16,341 | 17,723 17,701
  • Schedule B Totals row: 16,606 | 3,114 | -941 | -53 | 18,710 | 18,216 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,410 | 17,776 → 16,606 16,141 | 3,114 3,444 | -941 | -53 | 18,710 18,575 | 18,216 18,085 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,410 16,389 | 17,776 17,754
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
16,606 16,1413,064 3,394-941-5318,660 18,52518,167 18,0361,378 1,1151,350 1,502822502,728 2,61716,362 16,34117,723 17,701
(header)16,60616,606 16,1413,0643,064 3,394··18,66018,660 18,52518,16718,167 18,0361,3781,378 1,1151,3501,350 1,502··2,7282,728 2,61716,36216,362 16,34117,72317,723 17,701
16,606 16,14116,606 16,1413,114 3,444-941-5318,710 18,57518,216 18,0851,378 1,1151,350 1,502822502,728 2,61716,410 16,38917,776 17,754
16,60616,606removed3,114removed-941removed-53removed18,710removed18,216removed1,378removed1,350removed822removed50removed2,728removed16,410removed17,776removed

May affect Foundations and piling: Earthwork quantities have changed, which may affect excavation and backfill volumes.

Re-check: excavation and backfill totals

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

D.3 · Plan sheet #D.3. Updates Table.

Found: 2 changes

D.6 · Plan sheet #D.6. Adds additional information.

Found: C-100

Old version of C-100
Old · C-100
New version of C-100
New · C-100
C-100Note addedHigh
Design changePartly inside a cloud

Values: SureCoverage: Partial

Not yet explained: “R = 35”, “L = 26”, “e = 5.8” on the new sheet; “PI 22+10”, “R = 350.” on the old sheet.

A new note has been added for the end of the MSE wall at station 20+84.

Old
nothing
New
20+84 End MSE wall See Section H for details
  • new note: nothing → 20+84 End MSE wall See Section H for details

May affect Concrete frame (columns, beams, slabs, walls): MSE wall termination details affect concrete wall construction.

Re-check: MSE wall termination details

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

E.6 · Plan sheet #E.6. Adds additional information.

Found: 14 changes

H.1 · Plan sheet #H.1. Adds additional information.

Found: C-135

Old version of C-135
Old · C-135
New version of C-135
New · C-135
C-135RemovedHigh
Design changeNot marked

Values: SureCoverage: Complete

The old note defining the start of the MSE wall at station 500+00.00 has been removed.

Old
"WALL 01" 500+00.00 "MAIN 01" 18+21.20, RT Begin MSE Wall
New
nothing
  • removed note: "WALL 01" 500+00.00 "MAIN 01" 18+21.20, RT Begin MSE Wall → nothing

May affect Foundations and piling: Removes the old starting point of the MSE wall.

Re-check: Verify that the old start location is no longer used.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

H.1A · Plan sheet #H.1A. Adds page to plans set.

Found: 1 change

S.21 · Plan sheet #S.21. through S.23 Adds additional information.

Found: C-165

Old version of C-165
Old · C-165
New version of C-165
New · C-165
C-165Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeInside a cloud

Values: SureCoverage: Complete

The weld table has been updated. The minimum fillet weld sizes and thickness ranges have been revised.

Old
WELD TABLE
New
MINIMUM REQUIRED FILLET WELDS
  • table title: WELD TABLE → MINIMUM REQUIRED FILLET WELDS
  • row 1/2 in or less: nothing → 1/2" or Less | 3/16"
  • row over 1/2 in to 3/4 in: nothing → Over 1/2" to 3/4" | 1/4"
  • row 3/4 in or less: 3/4" or less | 1/4" → nothing
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
THICKNESS OF THICKESTMIN. FILLET WELD SIZES
1/2" or Less1/2" or Less3/16"
Over 1/2" to 3/4"Over 1/2" to 3/4"1/4"
3/4" or less3/4" or lessremoved1/4"removed

May affect Structural steel and connections: Weld sizes for steel connections have changed.

Re-check: Check weld sizes on shop drawings.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

S-07.3 Where it fell short

What this run missed or got wrong.

Listed here because a checker that only shows its wins cannot be trusted.
  • 2 of 23 clouds had no change found inside. Either the designer clouded something that did not change, or Sheetshift missed it.
  • 7 areas could not be lined up and are listed as not checked, so a person looks at it by eye.
  • 64 more differences were set aside as probably not a design change. Nothing is deleted; a person can show them again.
  • 43 of the 72 design changes sit outside every cloud Sheetshift found. Whether each is a real design change, or a cloud the designer drew that Sheetshift did not recognise, is for a person to judge from the crops below.

S-07.4 Changes

The changes, with their crops.

Real changes from this run, old on the left and new on the right.
Old version of C-165
Old · C-165
New version of C-165
New · C-165
C-165Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeInside a cloud

Values: SureCoverage: Complete

The weld table has been updated. The minimum fillet weld sizes and thickness ranges have been revised.

Old
WELD TABLE
New
MINIMUM REQUIRED FILLET WELDS
  • table title: WELD TABLE → MINIMUM REQUIRED FILLET WELDS
  • row 1/2 in or less: nothing → 1/2" or Less | 3/16"
  • row over 1/2 in to 3/4 in: nothing → Over 1/2" to 3/4" | 1/4"
  • row 3/4 in or less: 3/4" or less | 1/4" → nothing
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
THICKNESS OF THICKESTMIN. FILLET WELD SIZES
1/2" or Less1/2" or Less3/16"
Over 1/2" to 3/4"Over 1/2" to 3/4"1/4"
3/4" or less3/4" or lessremoved1/4"removed

May affect Structural steel and connections: Weld sizes for steel connections have changed.

Re-check: Check weld sizes on shop drawings.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

Old version of C-008
Old · C-008
New version of C-008
New · C-008
C-008Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeNot marked

Values: Fairly sureCoverage: Complete

Quantities in the Plan-Profile column have been updated. Roadway excavation changed from 11037 to 10572, roadway obliteration changed from 669 to 266, and mechanically stabilized earth wall changed from blank to 4429.

Old
11037 | 669 | ALL | 676
New
10572 | 266 | 4429 | ALL | 671
  • Roadway Excavation quantity: 11037 → 10572
  • Roadway Obliteration Method 1 quantity: 669 → 266
  • Mechanically Stabilized Earth Wall quantity: nothing → 4429
  • Contractor Furnished MSE Wall Design quantity: ALL → nothing
  • Roadway Aggregate Method 2 quantity: 676 → 671
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
CUYD10572
(header)·1103710572
SQYD·669266
SQFT·ALL4429
LPSMLPSMALL
CUYD·676671

May affect Foundations and piling: Changes to earthwork and MSE wall quantities affect site preparation and retaining structures.

Re-check: Re-check excavation volumes and MSE wall design scope.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

Old version of C-078
Old · C-078
New version of C-078
New · C-078
C-078Wording or number changedHigh
Design changeInside a cloud

Values: Fairly sureCoverage: Complete

The totals rows for Schedule A and Schedule B have been updated with new values written next to crossed-out old values.

Old
16,606 | 3,064 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 | 18,167 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,362 | 17,723
New
16,606 16,141 | 3,064 3,394 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 18,525 | 18,167 18,036 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,362 16,341 | 17,723 17,701
  • Schedule A Totals row: 16,606 | 3,064 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 | 18,167 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,362 | 17,723 → 16,606 16,141 | 3,064 3,394 | -941 | -53 | 18,660 18,525 | 18,167 18,036 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,362 16,341 | 17,723 17,701
  • Schedule B Totals row: 16,606 | 3,114 | -941 | -53 | 18,710 | 18,216 | 1,378 | 1,350 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 | 16,410 | 17,776 → 16,606 16,141 | 3,114 3,444 | -941 | -53 | 18,710 18,575 | 18,216 18,085 | 1,378 1,115 | 1,350 1,502 | 822 | 50 | 2,728 2,617 | 16,410 16,389 | 17,776 17,754
The table as it was and as it is now. Changed cells are highlighted.
16,606 16,1413,064 3,394-941-5318,660 18,52518,167 18,0361,378 1,1151,350 1,502822502,728 2,61716,362 16,34117,723 17,701
(header)16,60616,606 16,1413,0643,064 3,394··18,66018,660 18,52518,16718,167 18,0361,3781,378 1,1151,3501,350 1,502··2,7282,728 2,61716,36216,362 16,34117,72317,723 17,701
16,606 16,14116,606 16,1413,114 3,444-941-5318,710 18,57518,216 18,0851,378 1,1151,350 1,502822502,728 2,61716,410 16,38917,776 17,754
16,60616,606removed3,114removed-941removed-53removed18,710removed18,216removed1,378removed1,350removed822removed50removed2,728removed16,410removed17,776removed

May affect Foundations and piling: Earthwork quantities have changed, which may affect excavation and backfill volumes.

Re-check: excavation and backfill totals

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

Old version of C-100
Old · C-100
New version of C-100
New · C-100
C-100Note addedHigh
Design changePartly inside a cloud

Values: SureCoverage: Partial

Not yet explained: “R = 35”, “L = 26”, “e = 5.8” on the new sheet; “PI 22+10”, “R = 350.” on the old sheet.

A new note has been added for the end of the MSE wall at station 20+84.

Old
nothing
New
20+84 End MSE wall See Section H for details
  • new note: nothing → 20+84 End MSE wall See Section H for details

May affect Concrete frame (columns, beams, slabs, walls): MSE wall termination details affect concrete wall construction.

Re-check: MSE wall termination details

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

Old version of C-135
Old · C-135
New version of C-135
New · C-135
C-135RemovedHigh
Design changeNot marked

Values: SureCoverage: Complete

The old note defining the start of the MSE wall at station 500+00.00 has been removed.

Old
"WALL 01" 500+00.00 "MAIN 01" 18+21.20, RT Begin MSE Wall
New
nothing
  • removed note: "WALL 01" 500+00.00 "MAIN 01" 18+21.20, RT Begin MSE Wall → nothing

May affect Foundations and piling: Removes the old starting point of the MSE wall.

Re-check: Verify that the old start location is no longer used.

Sheetshift AI suggests. Needs an engineer's confirmation.

S-13 Start

Check your next revision before your team builds it.

Upload the old and the new set. The first comparison is free, up to 30 sheet pairs.

Questions? Write to hello@sheetshift.ai